Electric Blue Lobster Care: Size, Lifespan, Color, Diet

The Electric Blue Lobster or Blue Crayfish is an aquarium crayfish that has a vibrant blue colored shell. Like other aquarium lobsters, they are always on the move in search of food. But, they can be territorial. Here’s what to know about caring for a blue lobster.

Other names: Hammer’s Cobalt Blue Lobster, Electric Blue Crayfish, Sapphire Crayfish, Florida Crayfish

NameBlue Crayfish/Blue Lobster
Scientific NameProcambarus alleni
Tank Size20 gallons (minumum)
CareEasy
BreedingEasy
Size5 inches (adult)
Optimal Temperature60-80° F
Optimal PH6.0-7.6
Optimal KH3-10
DietOmnivorous
TemperamentAggressive
Lifespan5-6 years
ColorBlue
Blue Crayfish Overview

Blue Lobster Tank Size

The average size of an adult Electric Blue Lobster is 5 inches. In the store, they are usually about 2 to 3 inches in length. That being said, the minimum recommended tank size for an electric blue lobster is a 20-gallon tank. A 20-gallon long tank is best because there’s enough space at the bottom for the tangerine lobster to explore.

Habitat

Blue crayfish like to have lots of places to explore. Hence, adding decorations, aquarium plants, and caves to the tank is recommended. Hiding places also add security for the crayfish when molting.

Diet

Blue lobsters eat almost anything that they can get their claws on. Leftover fish food, flakes, live plants, dead plants, bottom feeder pellets, their tank mates.

Tank Mates

Hammers Cobalt Blue Lobsters are territorial and aggressive. Small fish, snailsshrimp, and clams are not safe when kept in the same tank. Before you buy fish or other aquatic animals for the tank, check with the clerk at the store about compatibility before purchasing.

References